Commercial Mortg. Ins. Inc. v. Citizens Nat. Bank, Civ. A. No. 3-80-0489-H.
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

SANDERS, District Judge.

On September 2, 1974, following almost a decade of study of private pension plans, Congress enacted the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq. As the Supreme Court recently observed, ERISA is a "comprehensive and reticulated statute", Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 361, 100 S.Ct. 1723, 1726, 64 L.Ed.2d 354 (1980), which was designed to protect "interstate commerce and the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries...." ERISA § 2(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). Finding "that the continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by these plans ...." ERISA § 2(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a), Congress prescribed a variety of requirements for pension plans, including participation and vesting standards, and established a complex regulatory scheme to effectuate the policies underlying the Act.