Commercial Mortg. Ins. Inc. v. Citizens Nat. Bank, Civ. A. No. 3-80-0489-H.
[…] The Court is asked in the case sub judice to determine whether either the language or legislative intent of three provisions of ERISA operate to bar any garnishment under state law of pension benefits by a commercial creditor of a plan beneficiary. The construction of these particular sections of ERISA has yet to receive significant legal attention within the factual context presented by this controversy and presents a difficult question of both statutory interpretation and legislative history. The first section relevant to this inquiry is 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) which states that "each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." ERISA § 206(d)(1).