Commercial Trust and Sav. Bank v. Christensen
[…] The trial court concluded the option to purchase the property was an integral part of the invalid lease agreement, and therefore was also void. The trial court awarded Christensens the amount of real estate taxes and installment payments made on the property from 1990 through 1993, minus the reasonable rental value of the land. The court denied Christensens any reimbursements for permanent improvements they made to the land. 1 Finally, the trial court awarded Bank certain costs associated with bringing the matter to trial.

ISSUE I
DID THE AMENDED LEASE AGREEMENT OF JULY 3, 1987 VIOLATE SDCL 43-32-2 BY ALLOWING A LEASE PERIOD BEYOND TWENTY YEARS?

The trial court ruled the Addendum to Farm Lease, dated July 3, 1987, violated SDCL 43-32-2, which provides in pertinent part:

No lease or grant of agricultural land for a longer period than twenty years, in which shall be reserved any rent or service of any kind, shall be valid.

The Addendum reads in part:

The Landlord hereby leases to the Tenants to occupy and use for agricultural and related purposes the following described property located in Brule County, South Dakota, for the term of ten (10) years to commence on March 1, 1980 and ending February 28, 1990: