Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Forward Air, Inc., 98 Civ. 6814(AGS).
[…] In short, this case requires the court to decide whether the Carmack Amendment, in omitting reference to the liability of brokers for damage to shipped goods, intended to afford brokers total immunity from such a suit. The Court concludes that the Carmack Amendment does not bar suits against brokers.

To begin with, the language of the Carmack Act's savings clause suggests that the Carmack Amendment should not be read to displace all actions against entities against which it does not provide for liability. See 49 U.S.C. § 10103 ("the remedies ... are in addition to remedies existing under another law or at common law") (emphasis added). Similarly, the broad pronouncement of Adams Express Co. appears to have been predominantly concerned with preemption in the area of carrier liability.