Commercial Union Ins. v. Detyens Shipyard
[…] In sum, summary judgment provides an avenue "to isolate and dispose of factually unsupported claims or defenses." Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).
At the outset, this court must address defendant's challenge to the court's earlier ruling that this case falls within the purview of admiralty jurisdiction granted to federal courts.5 Article III, Section 2 of the United States Constitution provides that "the Judicial Power shall extend to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction." U.S. Const., Art. III, § 2. The statutory grant of admiralty jurisdiction is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1333. Section 1333 provides that: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases of other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." For the reasons that follow, admiralty jurisdiction is appropriate in this case.6
Detyens previously argued that admiralty jurisdiction is not present in this case because Drydock Number 1 is not a vessel.