Commissioner of Health Services v. William W. Backus Hosp.
[…] General Statutes § 20-13c.

In conjunction with this disciplinary authority, the department of health services is authorized to "[c]onduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters." General Statutes § 19a-14(a)(10). "In connection with any investigation, the commissioner of health services or said commissioner's authorized agent may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the superior court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section." Id. Pursuant to this broad grant of subpoena power, the commissioner sought production of the hospital's peer review proceedings relative to the physician under investigation.