Commissioner of Ins. v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund
[…] They assert that G.L. c. 175D requires the Fund to satisfy such creditors and that, in order to make the statutory scheme operate, the receiver must have authority to direct the Fund to pay such creditors. The receiver also argues, but most briefly, that the Fund is liable to the interveners on a theory of unjust enrichment.

Chapter 175D does not mandate that the Fund pay any pre-insolvency creditor of Rockland, apart from those having covered claims arising out of and within the coverage of an insurance policy issued by Rockland. Section 5(1)(a ) of G.L. c. 175D states that the Fund is "obligated to the extent of the covered claims against the insolvent insurer existing prior to the declaration of insolvency" and to the extent of certain post-insolvency covered claims. 7 See G.L. c. 175D, § 5(1)(b ), to the same effect. Chapter 175D places no other explicit obligation on the Fund.

The Fund is directed by § 5(1)(c ), as amended by St.1975, c. 341, § 4, to assess its members "the amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the Fund and the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency . . . and other permissible expenses incurred under this chapter" (emphasis supplied). This language imposes no obligations on the Fund to pay pre-insolvency creditors of an insolvent insurer; it recites the scope of potential obligations of the Fund's member insurers to it.