Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Engle Farmar v. United States
[…] Philip D. FARMAR, et al., Petitioners v. UNITED STATES
CourtU.S. Supreme Court
Syllabus

In response both to the public outcry concerning the United States' growing dependence on foreign energy and to the alleged excessive profits that major integrated oil companies were earning, the Tax Reduction Act of 1975 repealed, as applied to the major integrated oil companies, the percentage depletion allowance authorized as a deduction from taxable income, but exempted independent producers and royalty owners from the repeal so as to encourage domestic production of oil and gas. The Act added § 613A to the Internal Revenue Code (Code). That section provides that a percentage depletion allowance under § 611 for such independent producers and royalty owners shall be computed in accordance with § 613 "with respect to . . . so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer's oil quantity" and "depletable natural gas quantity." During 1975, respondents (husband and wife) in No. 82-599 assigned their oil and gas leases to third parties, while retaining overriding royalties.