Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Ewing, No. 04-73237.
[…] This penalty was listed on the return, resulting in a liability of $6,220. Ewing and Wiwi both signed the return and included payment in the form of a check from Ewing for $1,069, and a check from Wiwi for $551.

In 1999, Ewing filed a Form 8857, Request for Innocent Spouse Relief, seeking relief from the remaining unpaid 1995 tax liability. "Generally, marital partners who file a joint return are jointly and severally liable for its accuracy and any assessments due." Wiksell v. Comm'r, 90 F.3d 1459, 1461 (9th Cir.1996); see I.R.C. § 6013(d)(3) (providing that, "if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several"). However, a spouse may apply for innocent spouse relief from joint and several liability under I.R.C. § 6015, which sets forth three possible avenues for relief.