Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Ewing, No. 04-73237.
[…] Form 8857 lists the three possible forms of relief, which correspond to three subsections of § 6015:(1) separation of liability for an understatement of tax, if the taxpayers are divorced, separated, or living apart, see § 6015(c); (2) innocent spouse relief for an understatement of tax due to "erroneous items" of the spouse or former spouse of which the innocent spouse was unaware, see § 6015(b); and (3) equitable relief for an underpayment of tax, if the taxpayer does not qualify for relief under either of the first two options, see § 6015(f). Ewing checked the third option, seeking equitable relief from the 1995 tax liability.

Subsection (f) states in full:

Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if —

(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and

(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c), the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.

I.R.C. § 6015(f).