Commissioner of Revenue v. JC PENNEY COMPANY, INC
[…] The taxpayer has the burden of proving as a matter of law its right to an abatement of the tax. See Towle v. Commissioner of Revenue, supra at 603. The sole question presented by this appeal is whether the term "use" in G. L. c. 641, § 2, as defined in G. L. c. 641, § 1, encompasses a taxpayer's distribution of merchandise catalogs to Massachusetts addressees by means of interstate mail for the purpose of soliciting retail business. We answer this question in the affirmative and, therefore, reverse the board's decision.

General Laws c. 641, § 2, imposes an excise tax, at the rate of five per cent, on "the storage, use or other consumption in the [C]ommonwealth of tangible personal property or services purchased from any vendor for storage, use, or other consumption within the [C]ommonwealth." "Use" is defined, in relevant part, to "mean and include ... the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business."