Commissioner of Revenue v. Mullins
[…] Id. The statute prohibits possession by a dealer of any marihuana or controlled substance on which a tax is imposed unless the tax has been paid as evidenced by stamps. G.L. c. 64K, § 4. The rate of tax, established in § 8 of the statute, is $3.50 per gram of marihuana. Measurements are based on the entire quantity "in the dealer's possession," without adjustment for impurities or dilutions of the marihuana or other controlled substance. G.L. c. 64K, § 7.

The commissioner is charged with enforcing the statute, G.L. c. 64K, § 2, and the requisite payments are to be made by dealers through utilization of a form developed by the commissioner, subject to the proviso that "[d]ealers shall not be required to give their name, address, social security number or other identifying information on such form." Id.