Commissioner of Revenue v. Mullins
[…] Because the assessment had been imposed separately from proceedings leading to the taxpayer's conviction under G.L. c. 94C, the board concluded that it constitutes a separate punishment barred by the double jeopardy clause, and must be abated. 1 We granted the parties' joint application for direct appellate review, and we now affirm. 2

1. General Laws c. 64K, inserted by St.1993, c. 110, § 127, imposes a CST on "dealers" of marihuana and other controlled substances referenced in G.L. c. 94C. See G.L. c. 64K, § 1. A "dealer" is defined as "a person who, in violation of Massachusetts law, manufactures, produces, ships, transports, or imports into the commonwealth or in any manner acquires or possesses more than forty grams of marihuana," or other specified amounts of controlled substances. Id. The statute prohibits possession by a dealer of any marihuana or controlled substance on which a tax is imposed unless the tax has been paid as evidenced by stamps.