Commitment of Goodson, In re, 95-0664
[…] The county designated by DHSS may refuse to prepare the plan, however, in which case DHSS must attempt to arrange for another county to do so and, presumably, to accept the person. Id. If DHSS is unable to locate a county that will agree to participate, the court "shall designate a county department to prepare the plan ... and place the person on supervised release in that county." Id. If that, too, proves unsuccessful, the court may order a county to prepare the plan and accept the person for supervised release. Id. 5

Finally, § 980.06(2)(d), STATS., provides, among other things, that "[b]efore a person is placed on supervised release by the court under this section, the court shall so notify the municipal police department and county sheriff for the municipality and county in which the person will be residing."

The facts of this case are undisputed.