Commitment of Goodson, In re, 95-0664
[…] When McCann learned of the court's dispositional order, he moved to vacate it on grounds that he had neither been notified of Goodson's anticipated release to Milwaukee County nor been given an opportunity to be heard on the subject prior to the order's entry. Arreola moved to vacate the order on similar grounds. The trial court denied both motions.

I. Notice to McCann

McCann claims that he was entitled to notice of the hearing on Dodge County's petition under § 980.015, STATS., which governs commencement of the commitment process. The statute provides that if an agency has 'the authority or duty to release or discharge" a person "who may meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person," the agency "shall inform each appropriate district attorney and the department of justice regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 3 months prior to [the release or discharge]." Section 980.015(1) and (2). The agency--in this case, DHSS--is required to provide the district attorney and department of justice with "[t]he person's name, identifying factors, anticipated future residence and offense history," together with applicable documentation of the person's treatment and "adjustment to ... institutional placement." Section 980.015(3)(a) and (b).