Committee on Legal Ethics of the West Virginia State Bar v. Karl
[…] Syl. pt. 10, West Virginia State Bar v. Earley, 144 W.Va. 504, 109 S.E.2d 420 (1959).

4. "Article eight, section one et seq. of the West Virginia Constitution vests in the Supreme Court of Appeals the authority to define, regulate and control the practice of law in West Virginia." Syl. pt. 1, Lane v. West Virginia State Board of Law Examiners, 170 W.Va. 583, 295 S.E.2d 670 (1982).

5. Pursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority to "prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof[.]"

6. Pursuant to article II, section 4 of the By-Laws of the West Virginia State Bar, a lawyer, whose license to practice law has been suspended, shall not be enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar while such license is suspended.