Committee to Preserve Boomer Lake Park v. Department of Transp.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247-48, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). The materiality of a factual dispute is identified by the governing substantive law and a material fact is genuine only "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Id. at 248, 106 S.Ct. at 2510.

I. Section 4(f)

The Committee alleges the FHWA violated Sec. 4(f) of the Transportation Act in approving the use of federal funds to construct a highway that would use parkland. Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 303(c) (1988) states:

[t]he Secretary [of Transportation] may approve a transportation program or project ... requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park [or] recreation area ... only if--

(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using the land; and

(2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park [or] recreation area ... resulting from the use.

A virtually identical provision is contained in the Federal-Aid Highways Act, 23 U.S.C. Sec. 138 (1988). 3

Our interpretation of these provisions is guided in part by the Supreme Court decision in Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v.