Committee v. City of Myrtle Beach
[…] S.C.Code Ann. §§ 6–4–25(D); –35(B)(1)(a). In its annual report, the county or municipality must submit a “list of how funds from the accommodations tax are spent” and “must include funds received and dispersed [sic] during the previous fiscal year.” S.C.Code Ann. § 6–4–25(D)(3).

The legislature granted TERC the authority to challenge a local government's expenditure of 65% Funds. TERC must notify the county or municipality, which may provide “further supporting information” regarding its expenditure for TERC to consider in its compliance determination. S.C.Code Ann. § 6–4–35(B)(1)(a). Significantly, for TERC to pursue a challenge, the Act further provides:

If [TERC] finds an expenditure to be in noncompliance, it shall certify the noncompliance to the State Treasurer, who shall withhold the amount of the expenditure found in noncompliance from subsequent distributions in accommodations tax revenue otherwise due the municipality or county. An appeal from an action of [TERC] under this subitem lies with the Administrative Law Judge Division.

S.C.Code Ann. § 6–4–35(B)(1) (emphasis added).


II.

Over the years, the City of Myrtle Beach and TERC have occasionally disputed the meaning of various provisions of section 6–4–10(4)(b).