Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. McDonnell
[…] The CFTC seeks a permanent injunction as well as an award of restitution and imposition of civil monetary penalties against Defendants.
3. The Commission relies for its jurisdiction on 7 U.S.C. § 9(1). It reads as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance , in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate by not later than 1 year after July 21, 2010, provided no rule or regulation promulgated by the Commission shall require any person to disclose to another person nonpublic information that may be material to the market price, rate, or level of the commodity transaction, except as necessary to make any statement made to the other person in or in connection with the transaction not misleading in any material respect.
(emphasis added).
4. The court's jurisdiction to grant relief is set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a) as follows: