Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. British American Commodity Options
[…] We reverse and remand with direction to issue a preliminary injunction.

I.

In the 1974 Amendments 1 to the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., Congress established the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and set up a comprehensive scheme for regulation of trading in commodity futures. Central to this statutory scheme is the requirement that persons actively involved in commodities trading shall be registered with the Commission. 2 Section 2 defines the new category of "commodity trading advisors," 3 and § 6m unequivocally makes it "unlawful for any commodity trading advisor . . . unless registered (with the Commission) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 6m.