Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Savage
[…] From this final order appellant Savage timely filed his notice of appeal on July 5, 1977.

We shall discuss first in Part II appellant's jurisdiction contentions. Thereafter, in Part III, we will concern ourselves with appellant's arguments in support of his motion to dismiss Count IV. Finally, we will address, in Part IV, the propriety of summary judgment with respect to Counts III and V.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

The CFTC asserts jurisdiction in the District Court of the Central District of California properly. It relies upon 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1 which provides that "the Commission may bring an action in the proper district court of the United States . . . to enjoin such act or practice . . . and said court( ) shall have jurisdiction to entertain such actions . . . ." Further, the section states:

Any action under this section may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts...

To continue reading

Request your trial
774 cases
  • Kouba v. Allstate Ins. Co., Civ. No. S-77-99 LKK.
    • United States