Common Cause of Mississippi v. Smith, 07-58176
[…] A person convicted of criminal or civil contempt may, of course, appeal to this Court. Miss.Code Ann., Secs. 11-51-11, 11-51-12 (Supp.1988). Also, a plaintiff in a civil contempt case may appeal by authority of Miss.Code Ann., Sec. 11-51-3 (1972), which authorizes appeals from final judgments in civil cases. There is no statute authorizing an appeal by the petitioner when a trial court has dismissed a petition for criminal contempt. Plaintiffs' counsel suggests that an appeal from dismissal of a petition for criminal contempt lies under Miss.Code Ann., Sec. 99-35-103(b) (1972). However, any reliance on that statute is misplaced. The plain language of the statute limits its application to the "state or any municipal corporation" who "may prosecute an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court in a criminal cause ..." (Emphasis added).

Furthermore, the petition of Common Cause, et al., was dismissed by the chancery court because of insufficient evidence pursuant to Miss.R.Civ.P. 41(b).