Common Cause v. Department of Energy, 80-2395
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. The Conservation Plan

Congress enacted EPCA in the wake of the Arab oil embargo of 1973-74. The Act is an omnibus measure that includes a myriad of provisions pertaining to the production, stockpiling, conservation, and pricing of energy resources. 4 One of EPCA's provisions, added by House and Senate conferees and codified at section 6361(a)(2), provides:

The President shall develop and, to the extent of his authority under other law, implement a 10-year plan for energy conservation with respect to buildings owned or leased by an agency of the United States. Such plan shall include mandatory lighting efficiency standards, mandatory thermal efficiency standards and insulation requirements, restrictions on hours of operation, thermostat controls, and other conditions of operation, and plans for replacing and retrofitting to meet such standards. 5

By executive order, responsibility for developing the ten-year plan was delegated in 1976 to the Federal Energy Administration (FEA); 6 FEA's duties were in turn transferred to DOE in 1977. 7