Commonwealth Bank v. United States, CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-CV-01204-CRS
[…] Rather than failing to deposit its taxes at all, Commonwealth argues that it merely failed to follow the proper procedures for doing so. Arguing that Section 6656(a) applies only to a "failure... to deposit," Commonwealth claims that it did not violate Section 6656(a) and therefore should not have been assessed failure-to-deposit penalties thereunder.
On February 18, 2014, the United States filed a motion to dismiss (DN 6) Count One of Commonwealth's Complaint on the grounds that Section 6656(a) applies not only to a failure to deposit per se, but also a "failure... to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title)..." 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a). Because 26 C.F.R. § 31.6302-1(h)(2)(ii) requires that taxpayers depositing more than $200,000 of taxes "must use electronic funds transfer... to make all deposits of those taxes," the United States argues that Commonwealth's
Page 3