Commonwealth/Department of State Police v. Haga
[…] Haga's treating physician, Dr. Daniel M. Camden, diagnosed a "coronary artery spasm." Another treating physician, Dr. Phillip Bushkar, diagnosed possible coronary artery spasm and, in his August 22, 1991 discharge summary, noted "chest pain without significant coronary artery disease." A third physician, Dr. Richard A. Schwartz, also diagnosed a coronary artery spasm, which he characterized as a form of heart disease. Haga's disability lasted from August 20, 1991 through September 6, 1991.
Code § 65.2-402(B) provides:
Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of ... (ii) members of the State Police Officers' Retirement System ... shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary.
In holding Haga's coronary artery spasm to be heart disease, the commission reiterated and employed its previously determined definition of disease.