Commonwealth Edison Co. v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n
[…] As the issue of initial forum jurisdiction over these fee decisions of the NRC has not been previously addressed explicitly, we treat the matter briefly in order to satisfy our duty to determine our own jurisdiction.The federal appeals courts have exclusive jurisdiction under a provision of the Administrative Orders Review Act( ) over "all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission[now the Nuclear Regulatory Commission] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42."28 U.S.C. Sec. 2342(4).Section 2239(b) of Title 42 provides that the Hobbs Act governs review of "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified in subsection (a)[of section 2239]."Subsection (a) proceedings include those "for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license."42 U.S.C. Sec. 2239(a)(1).SeeFlorida Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 105 S.Ct. 1598, 1601, 84 L.Ed.2d 643(1985).