Commonwealth ex rel. Fair Hous. Bd. v. Windsor Plaza Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] On May 28, 2010, the FHB, after an investigation, determined that reasonable cause existed to believe that Windsor Plaza had engaged in a “discriminatory housing practice ... in violation of ... Code § 36–96.3(B)(ii).” Pursuant to Code § 36–96.14, the FHB referred the charge to the Attorney General on June 1, 2010.

On June 30, 2010, the Office of the Attorney General, on behalf of the Commonwealth, filed a complaint against Windsor Plaza in the Circuit Court of Arlington County. The complaint alleged that Windsor Plaza had violated Code § 36–96.3(B)(ii) by failing “to make reasonable accommodations in rules, practices, policies, or services [that were] necessary to afford [Fishel] equal opportunity to use and enjoy [his] dwelling.”

On November 23, 2010, Fishel and his wife Eleanor (collectively “Fishels”) moved to intervene in the Commonwealth's lawsuit pursuant to Code § 36–96.16(B).