Commonwealth Of Mass. v. Sebelius
[…] The Act's broad purpose is to provide medical assistance 3 to under-privileged families and individuals and to help families or individuals attain independence or self care. 42 U.S.C. § 1396. The Act specifies numerous broad categories of medical assistance that are reimbursable under Medicaid, including hospital services, physician services, nursing facility services, and case management services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a). Section 1396d(a)(19) of the Act authorizes reimbursement for case management services, as defined by section 1396n(g)(2) of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(19). Under Section 1396n(g), a state may elect to provide targeted case management services, meaning that it limits its case management services to certain groups of eligible individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(g)(1). The Act defines “case management services” as “services which will assist individuals eligible under the plan in gaining access to needed medical, social, educational, and other services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n (g)(2)(A)(i).