Commonwealth of Pa. v. Ruffin
[…] The Commonwealth conducts no statutory construction analysis. Rather, it contends that Ruffin's statutory construction, even if correct, is irrelevant because the court sentenced Ruffin to house arrest, not imprisonment. Because Ruffin was not sentenced to imprisonment, the Commonwealth concludes that Ruffin's house arrest sentence of 3–12 months, following a section 3733(a), second-degree misdemeanor conviction, is legal.3 We disagree.

In Pennsylvania, county intermediate punishment is a statutorily authorized sentencing alternative. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a)(6); Commonwealth v. Williams, 941 A.2d 14, 21 (Pa.Super.2008) ( en banc ). House arrest or home confinement is a form of county intermediate punishment.4 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(16) (court may require defendant “to remain within the premises of the defendant's residence during the hours designated by the court.”); 37 Pa.Code § 451.51(a)(1) (intermediate punishment program may include house arrest); 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9801– 9812 (County Intermediate Punishment Act).5 Section 9763(a) states the general rule regarding county intermediate punishment as follows: