Commonwealth of Pa. v. U.S. Dep't of Health
[…] As part of Medicaid, states are eligible to receive federal financial participation to assist with medical assistance expenditures for eligible individuals in hospitals, nursing facilities, and intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded. Federal financial participation was extended in 1981 to cover developmentally disabled individuals receiving care in home- and community-based settings. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)( l ), states can opt-in to this coverage program by obtaining a “waiver” of other provisions of the Medicaid Statute. Section 1396n(c)( l ), in pertinent part, provides:

The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved under this subchapter may include as “medical assistance” under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services ( other than room and board ) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to individuals with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the provision of