Commonwealth Properties, Inc. v. Washington County
[…] The Board first contends that the circuit court erred in holding that Commonwealth's proposed subdivision was not required to comply with the policies enunciated in the Washington County Comprehensive Framework Plan. We agree with the Board's contention, as does Commonwealth itself. ORS 215.416(3), which deals with the procedures to be followed by counties in authorizing various types of land development including subdivisions, See ORS ch. 215, specifically states that:
"The application shall not be approved if the proposed use of land is found to be in conflict with the comprehensive plan of the county and other applicable ordinances * * *."
ORS ch. 92 prescribes the statutory scheme for the creation and approval of subdivisions. ORS 92.044(6) and 92.090(2)(c), when read together, lead to the same conclusion as does ORS 215.416(3):