Commonwealth Properties, Inc. v. Washington County
[…] We agree with the Board's contention, as does Commonwealth itself. ORS 215.416(3), which deals with the procedures to be followed by counties in authorizing various types of land development including subdivisions, See ORS ch. 215, specifically states that:

"The application shall not be approved if the proposed use of land is found to be in conflict with the comprehensive plan of the county and other applicable ordinances * * *."

ORS ch. 92 prescribes the statutory scheme for the creation and approval of subdivisions. ORS 92.044(6) and 92.090(2)(c), when read together, lead to the same conclusion as does ORS 215.416(3):

"Any ordinance or regulation adopted under this section shall comply with the comprehensive plan for the city or county adopting the ordinance or regulation." ORS 92.044(6).

" * * *

"(2) No tentative plan for a proposed subdivision and no tentative plan for a proposed major partition shall be approved unless:

" * * *

"(c) The tentative plan complies with the applicable zoning ordinances and regulations and the ordinances or regulations adopted under ORS 92.044 that are then in effect for the city or county within which the land described in the plan is situated.

" * * *." ORS 92.090.