Commonwealth v. Alan D.
[…] (Emphasis added).

A threshold question in applying the facts of the case to the above section would be whether a hearing on a charge of a summary offense is a "criminal proceeding." The Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 101, et seq., itself provides the answer. Section 106 of the Crimes Code, subsection (a), states: "An offense defined by this title for which a sentence of death or of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime." 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(a) (Supp.1981-82) (emphasis added). At section 1105, the Crimes Code provides: "A person who has been convicted of a summary offense may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 90 days. Interest of Golden, 243 Pa.Super. 267, 365 A.2d 157 (1976). It follows logically that a criminal proceeding encompasses a summary offense.