Commonwealth v. B.H.
[…] Cabinet v. Cox Interior, Inc., 400 S.W.3d 240, 242 (Ky. 2013) (citing Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Ky. 2011) ).

III. ANALYSIS.
A. The Juvenile Session of the District Court had subject matter jurisdiction to conduct a competency hearing.

The Commonwealth’s argument before us is that the Juvenile Session of the Jefferson District Court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to consider the issue of B.H.’s competency. According to the Commonwealth, once it filed a motion to transfer, the district court was limited to holding a transfer hearing pursuant to KRS 635.020(4) which states, in pertinent part:

Any other provision of KRS 610 to 645 to the contrary notwithstanding, if a child charged with a felony in which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used in the commission of the offense had attained the age of fourteen(14) years at the time of the commission of the. alleged offense, he shall be transferred to the Circuit Court for trial as an adult if, following a preliminary hearing, the District Court finds probable cause to believe that the child committed a felony, that a firearm was used in the commission of that felony, and that the child was fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged felony.

The Commonwealth maintains that, because B.H. was charged with a felony in which a firearm was used and B.H. was fourteen years old at the time of the offense, the district court could only conduct a preliminary hearing regarding probable cause as to these enumerated factors.