Commonwealth v. Beaulieu
[…] Id. at § 43(2). Permits may include not only discharge limitations but also any “additional requirements ... necessary to safeguard the quality of the receiving waters.” Id. at § 43(7). Violation of the terms of a permit is punishable by civil and criminal penalties. Id. at § 42.

In addition to establishing the permit program, the State Act directs that the department shall establish water quality standards. See id. at § 27(5). The standards promulgated by the department pursuant to this authority include the CWIS regulations at issue here. See 314 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.00 (2006). The State Act also confers on the department the authority to adopt “rules and regulations which it deems necessary for the proper administration of the laws relative to water pollution control and to the protection of the quality and value of water resources.” G.L. c. 21, § 27(12). Unlike the Federal Act, the State Act at no point refers explicitly to CWISs or to water intake.

3. Discussion. a. Availability of declaratory relief.