Commonwealth v. Bellino
[…] Ed.) c. 234, Section 26B, inserted by St. 1945, c. 428, Section 1. The defendants contend that the procedure under this statute has deprived them of the right of trial by jury as secured to them by art. 12 of the Declaration of Rights. See also art. 15. They further contend that this statute, effective after the alleged commission of the crime for which they were indicted, is as to them an ex post facto law which art. 1, Section 10, of the Constitution of the United States forbids any State to pass.

Section 26B reads as follows: "In a civil case, or in a criminal case including a capital case, to be tried with a jury in the superior court which in the opinion of the court is likely to be protracted, the court may so certify and may order impanelled a jury of not exceeding fourteen members and the court shall have jurisdiction to try the case with such jury subject to the following provisions of this section. If at the time of the final submission of the case by the court to the jury more than twelve members of the jury who have heard the whole case are alive and not incapacitated or disqualified, the court shall direct the clerk to place the names of all of the remaining jurors, except the foreman, in a box and draw the names of a sufficient number to reduce the jury to twelve...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Bellino
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
    • March 3, 1947
  • Massachusetts Gas & Elec. Light Supply Co. v. Rugo Constr. Co.
    • United States