Commonwealth v. Beverly
[…] Duquette, 386 Mass. 834, 837–838, 438 N.E.2d 334(1982).The judge would instead impose certain conditions on the defendant for a designated period of time.Id.If the defendant abided by the conditions imposed, the judge would dismiss the case at the end of the period specified.Id.

Although the disposition originated as a matter of common law, continuances without a finding have since been codified into a statutory sentencing scheme.8SeeG. L. c. 278, § 18.The statute provides in relevant part:

"[A]defendant with whom the Commonwealth cannot reach an agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition.Such a request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court's jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a dispositional request that a guilty finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on probation ...."

Id.

The issue under rule 29 is not whether a continuance...