Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] Defendant has been charged with criminal homicide under the Crimes Code in that he did allegedly murder or commit manslaughter upon Baby Boy Brown, a fetus 36 to 38 weeks in gestation. In order to determine whether such act is encompassed within the criminal homicide provisions of the Crimes Code, it is necessary that we interpret and construe the Crimes Code endeavoring thereby to determine whether the legislature of Pennsylvania intended to make the killing of a viable fetus an act of murder. At the same time, we also examine other authorities on the subject.

I The Crimes Code

Section 2501(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 C.P.S.A. § 2501(a), defines criminal homicide in the following language: " (a) Offense defined.-A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being ." (Emphasis supplied.)

The Crimes Code then classifies criminal homicide into three general subclassifications:

" § 2501. Criminal homicide. . . (b) Classification.-Criminal homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter."