Commonwealth v. Cole
[…] Discussion. 1. CPSL. CPSL subjects a sex offender to intensive “parole” supervision for life under the oversight of the parole board, which executes the CPSL sentence. See G.L. c. 127, § 133D ( a ). While serving a CPSL sentence, a sex offender is subject to a set of mandatory conditions, defined by statute and by the parole board, as well as additional conditions imposed at the parole board's discretion. See G.L. c. 127, §§ 133A, 133D ( a ), 133D 1/2; Massachusetts Parole Board, Intensive Parole for Sex Offenders, Executive Office of Public Safety and Security (2012). General Laws c. 6, § 178H; G.L. c. 265, § 45; and G.L. c. 275, § 18, as interpreted by our decisions, dictate when a CPSL sentence may or must be imposed.6

A CPSL sentence “commence[s] immediately upon the expiration of the term of imprisonment imposed upon such person by the court or upon such person's release from probation or parole supervision or upon the expiration of a continuance without a finding or upon discharge from commitment to the treatment center pursuant to [G.L. c. 123A, § 9], whichever first occurs.” G.L. c. 6, § 178H ( a ) (1). See G.L. c. 265, § 45 (employing similar language).