Commonwealth v. Damiano
[…] One of its stated purposes was to "protect[] the privacy of wire and oral communications." Pub. L. 90-351, 90th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2153. To further this purpose, Title III makes it a crime, except in limited circumstances, to intentionally intercept a "wire," "oral," or "electronic communication," or to intentionally disclose the contents of such a communication.5 See 18 U.S.C. § 2511. Title III also prohibits the admission in evidence of unlawfully intercepted "wire" or "oral" (but not "electronic") communications, and evidence derived therefrom. Specifically, § 2515 provides:

"Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."6