Commonwealth v. Davis
[…] Code § 19.2-124(A) provides that a "bail decision made by a jud......
  • Palmer v. Commonwealth, 0977-21-1
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Virginia
    • 8 Febrero 2022
    ...... bail' while awaiting trial unless the court. finds probable cause that '[h]e will not appear for. trial . . . as directed' or "[h]is liberty will. constitute an unreasonable danger to himself or the. public.'" Commonwealth v. Davis, 73 Va.App. 711, 717-18 (2021) (emphasis added) (quoting Code §. 19.2-120(A)). Code § 19.2-124(A) provides that a. "bail decision made by a judge of a court may be. appealed successively by the person to the next higher court,. up to and including the Supreme Court ......
  • Palmer v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Virginia
    • 8 Febrero 2022
    ...... bail' while awaiting trial unless the court. finds probable cause that '[h]e will not appear for. trial . . . as directed' or "[h]is liberty will. constitute an unreasonable danger to himself or the. public.'" Commonwealth v. Davis, 73 Va.App. 711, 717-18 (2021) (emphasis added) (quoting Code §. 19.2-120(A)). Code § 19.2-124(A) provides that a. "bail decision made by a judge of a court may be. appealed successively by the person to the next higher court,. up to and including the Supreme Court ......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT