Commonwealth v. Dennis, 1935 WDA 2015
[…] Johnson, 125 A.3d 822 (Pa.Super. 2015). We conclude that the trial court lacked statutory authority to commit Appellant to jail for nonpayment and therefore do not reach Appellant's constitutional claims. See Commonwealth v. Ludwig, 583 Pa. 6, 874 A.2d 623, 628 (2005) ().
Since this claim concerns the interplay of several statutes, we briefly review the role of an alcohol and/or drug assessment as a component of a DUI sentence. Sections3814 and 3816 of the Vehicle Code mandate assessments in the following circumstances. First, § 3816, the aforementioned CRN provision, requires an assessment for every individual convicted of a DUI:
(a) Evaluation using Court Reporting Network.— In addition to any other requirements of the court, every person convicted of a violation of section 3802 ( ) ... shall, prior to sentencing ... be evaluated using Court Reporting Network instruments issued by the department and any other additional evaluation techniques deemed appropriate by the court to determine the extent of the person's involvement with alcohol or controlled substances and to assist the court in determining what sentenc[e] ... would benefit the person or the public.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3816. Wholly apart from this CRN evaluation, § 3814 mandates a full assessment in the following circumstances:
75 Pa.C.S. § 3814. Appellant was subject to a full assessment due to his blood alcohol content exceeding .16% as well as his prior conviction. In Commonwealth v.