Commonwealth v. Dennis, 1935 WDA 2015
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814. Appellant was subject to a full assessment due to his blood alcohol content exceeding .16% as well as his prior conviction. In Commonwealth v. Taylor, 628 Pa. 547, 104 A.3d 479 (2014), our Supreme Court held that these assessments are not discretionary and the county is obligated to ensure the availability of such assessments.
The trial court is required to utilize these assessments in fashioning a sentence. First, the penalties provisions set forth at 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804 specify that any individual convicted of a DUI offense must "comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815." See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(a) - (c).