Commonwealth v. Doughty
[…] Recognizing it was bound by Brachbill , the Superior Court affirmed the intimidation conviction. Id., at 7. We granted allocatur to determine whether Brachbill "should be partially overturned[ ] or clarified so that it isn't in conflict with the plain language reading of 18 Pa.C.S. [ ] § 4952 and in conflict with the well[-]recognized rule of statutory construction that penal statutes must be strictly construed." Commonwealth v. Doughty, ––– Pa. ––––, 101 A.3d 1150 (2014) (per curiam ) (alterations in original).

In relevant part, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952 provides:

(a) Offense defined. —A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to:
* * *
(3) Withhold any testimony ... relating to the commission of a crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge.
* * *
(b) Grading.
(1) The offense is a felony of the degree indicated in paragraphs (2) through (4) if:
(i) The actor employs force, violence or deception, or threatens to employ force or violence, upon the witness or victim or, with the requisite intent or knowledge upon any other person.