Commonwealth v. Edmiston
[…] 2010 in the Court of Common Pleas,

Criminal Division, Cambria County on

7/13/2010 at No. CP-11-CR-00001025-

1988

OPINION

MR. JUSTICE BAER

Stephen Rex Edmiston (Appellant) appeals from the denial of relief on two distinct Post-Conviction Relief Act (PCRA) petitions. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546. First, Appellant appeals from the denial of relief on the claims raised in his second PCRA petition, which we affirm because the contentions raised therein are untimely. Second, Appellant seeks review of the PCRA court's denial of his motion for post-conviction DNA testing, filed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1. We affirm the denial of the DNA testing petition for a different reason than that offered by the PCRA court. We conclude that Appellant failed to demonstrate that his DNA testing petition was made "in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating [his] actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(d)(1)(iii).

We set forth the facts of this case in our two prior opinions, Commonwealth v. Edmiston, 634 A.2d 1078 (Pa. 1993) (Edmiston I) and Commonwealth v. Edmiston, 851 A.2d 883 (Pa. 2004) (Edmiston II).