Commonwealth v. Fleming, J-S25017-16
[…] Furthermore, we are bound by the credibility determinations of the PCRA court when they are supported by the record. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 966 A.2d 523, 532, 539 (Pa. 2009). "This Court analyzes PCRA appeals in the light most favorable to the prevailing party at the PCRA level." Commonwealth v. Freeland, 106 A.3d 768, 776 (Pa. Super. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
To be entitled to PCRA relief, appellant must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, his conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the enumerated errors in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2), his claims have "not been previously litigated or waived[,]" and "the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial, ... or on direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational, strategic or tactical decision by counsel." Id., § 9543(a)(3)-(4). An issue is previously litigated if "the highest appellate court in which [appellant] could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue[.]" Id., § 9544(a)(2). An issue is waived if appellant "could have raised it but failed to do so
Page 7