Commonwealth v. Gilbert
[…] Appellant conceded that neither Dr. Su, nor any other medical professional, would offer the requisite psychiatric testimony to support a diminished capacity defense. However, when pressed on relevancy, counsel admitted that Dr. Su's testimony would "[go] to the assertions of the Commonwealth that my client acted deliberately, maliciously, premeditatively ." [N.T., 11/5/19, Vol. I, at 20 (emphasis supplied).]
There is no difference between the stated proffer and the defense of diminished capacity. First degree murder is a homicide "committed by an intentional killing." 18 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 2502(a). An "intentional killing" is a "[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing. " 18 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 2502(d) (emphasis supplied). By counsel's own admission, the proffered evidence would have put Appellant's capacity to commit an intentional killing at
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Hartleb
    • United States