Commonwealth v. Greer
[…] See Woodard v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 276, 280, 754 S.E.2d 309, 311 (2014); Country Vintner, Inc. v. Louis Latour, Inc., 272 Va. 402, 410, 634 S.E.2d 745, 750 (2006).

Code § 18.2–308.2(A) provides that one who possesses a firearm after having been convicted of a felony “shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” A Class 6 felony is punishable by imprisonment for a minimum of one year and up to five years. SeeCode § 18.2–10(f). Code § 18.2–308.2(A) provides further, “[h]owever, [that] any person who violates this statute by knowingly and intentionally possessing ... any firearm and who was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in § 17.1–805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years.” (Emphasis added).