Commonwealth v. Haynes
[…] If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated. In evaluating a trial court's application of a statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law.

Commonwealth v. Poland, 26 A.3d 518, 523 (Pa.Super.2011) (citation omitted).

Here, the Commonwealth avers that the trial court erred in failing to apply the sentencing requirement set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715, which provides as follows:

Life imprisonment for homicide

(a) Mandatory life imprisonment.—Notwithstanding the provisions of section 9712 (relating to sentences for offenses committed with firearms), 9713 (relating to sentences for offenses committed on public transportation) or 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the same or substantially