Commonwealth v. Haynes
[…] Commonwealth's Brief at 7. Thus, the Commonwealth asserts that Haynes was “previously convicted of murder” because the jury convicted him of third-degree murder of an unborn child as well as third-degree murder of decedent, Atiya Perry. Accordingly, the Commonwealth claims the trial court imposed an illegal sentence when it did not sentence Haynes to a mandatory term of life in prison. Commonwealth's Brief at 7.

It is undisputed that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715 provides that when a defendant “has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the same or substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction” it triggers the application of a life sentence for a separate third-degree murder conviction. Morris further instructs us that the order of commission or conviction of the offenses is immaterial so long as the defendant has been convicted of another “murder.”