Commonwealth v. Hill
[…] An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1).

Section 3804 of the Vehicle Code is entitled "Penalties" and provides specific, mandatory sentences for violations of Subsection 3802(a)(1) (DUI-general impairment), all of which, as explained below, include mandatory minimum sentences. Subsection 3804(c)(1), which Appellant was charged with violating in Count 1, states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances.-- An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance) or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) For a first offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 72 consecutive hours
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000;
(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and
(iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c)(1).

Subsection 3804(a)(1), which Appellant was charged with violating in Count 2, states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) General impairment.-- Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) For a first offense, to:
(i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months’ probation;
(ii) pay a fine of $300;
(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and
(iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) and 3815 (relating to mandatory sentencing).

75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(a)(1).