Commonwealth v. Hopkins
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6317.

While the present challenge is to the constitutionality of Section 6317, it is axiomatic that, even if certain provisions of a statute are deemed to run afoul of the federal or state Constitution, portions of the statute which are not so offensive may retain their viability through judicial severing of those sections from the sections that are unconstitutional. The General Assembly has expressed its intent with respect to the constitutional construction of statutes, and specifically severability, in Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. Section 1925 provides:

The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
162 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Pownall
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • 20 Julio 2022
    ...and third circumstances in Section 508(a)(1) should be severed from the constitutional portions. See, e.g. , Commonwealth v.