Commonwealth v. Kinsey
[…] Commonwealth v. Coleman, 458 Pa. 324, 326, 327 A.2d 77, 79 (1974).

Having determined that defense counsel's oral motions at the conclusion of trial properly preserved, under Pa.R.Crim.P. 1123(b), the claims raised in this appeal, we now proceed to examine the merits of those claims. Appellant first contends that the evidence adduced by the Commonwealth was insufficient to prove him guilty of conspiracy to commit burglary. Section 903 of the Crimes Code contains the following definition of criminal conspiracy:

"(a) A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:

(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Com. v. Kinsey
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • June 29, 1977