Commonwealth v. Knight
[…] Commonwealth v. Barbosa, 421 Mass. 547, 549 (1995). An amendment that "materially changes the work of the grand jury" interferes with that right. Commonwealth v. Benjamin, 358 Mass. 672, 679 (1971).

We first consider whether the amendment was a matter of form or substance. Matters of form are those that are "not essential to the description of the crime charged." Commonwealth v. Snow, supra at 606. "The time alleged for an offense is ordinarily treated as a matter of detail rather than substance." Commonwealth v. Campiti, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 43, 50 (1996). See G. L. c. 277, § 20 ("The time and place of the commission of the crime need not be alleged [in the indictment] unless it is an essential element thereof"). Although a date of death was included in the original indictment, it is not an essential element of the crime of murder. See Commonwealth v.