Commonwealth v. Koehler, No. 768 CAP
[…] In response to this Court's subsequent request for briefing on the question of the Court's jurisdiction, Koehler asserted that, despite the PCRA court's transfer, this Court lacked jurisdiction and that the Court should remand the matter back to the PCRA court. The Commonwealth acknowledged that it would be prudent for this Court to remand the case back to the PCRA court.

On November 2, 2016, this Court accordingly remanded the case to the PCRA court for disposition of Koehler's PCRA petition, citing to the original jurisdiction of the PCRA courts, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(a) ("Original jurisdiction over a proceeding under this subchapter shall be in the court of common pleas."). Commonwealth v. Koehler , 639 Pa. 374, 160 A.3d 782 (2016) (per curiam ).

Upon remand, Koehler again sought discovery and leave to amend the PCRA petition.