Commonwealth v. Koehler, No. 768 CAP
[…] The doctor advises her to swish sweet tea in her mouth and not to swallow until her husband is asleep. The punchline from the doctor: "You see how much keeping your mouth shut helps?"3

Viewing this email as suggesting a disregard for victims of domestic violence, Koehler alleged that Justice Eakin's participation in Koehler II raised a risk of actual judicial bias as well as the appearance of bias.

A PCRA petition, including a second or subsequent petition, must be filed within one year of the date that the judgment becomes final. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1).4 A judgment becomes final "at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review." Id . § 9545(b)(3).

Recognizing that his second PCRA petition was facially untimely, Koehler asserted that he met the timeliness exceptions for governmental interference and newly discovered facts. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i), (ii).