Commonwealth v. Laird
[…] Two of the experts related that Appellant told them shortly before the retrial that he had no memory of the killing. See Laird, 605 Pa. at 148, 988 A.2d at 624.

The defense was unsuccessful, however, as the jury convicted Appellant of first-degree murder. In the penalty phase, Appellant again received the death penalty when the jury determined that the only aggravating factor it found—the circumstance pertaining to a killing committed while in the perpetration of a felony (here, kidnapping), see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6) —outweighed the mitigating circumstances found by one or more jurors pursuant to the “catchall” mitigator, see id. § 9711(e)(8) (relating to “[a]ny other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense”).1 This Court affirmed the judgment of sentence on direct appeal. See Laird, 605 Pa. at 186, 988 A.2d at 648.

Appellant filed a counseled, amended PCRA petition, raising thirteen claims.