Commonwealth v. Landau
[…] " (B) Sell any obscene materials or sexual devices in [Vernon] Township."
Obscene materials is defined in the ordinance as follows.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5903 reads in pertinent part:
If a statute is silent as to whether municipalities may enact ordinances relating to the field entered by the state, the court is required to ascertain the probable intention of the legislature. Brown v. Pornography Commission of Lower Southampton Township, 620 F.Supp. 1199 (D.C. Pa. 1985), citing authority. Here, however, the statute is not silent. Subsection (k) of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5903 provides:
" Ordinances or Resolutions -- Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to invalidate, supersede, repeal or pre-empt any ordinance or resolution of any political subdivision insofar as it is consistent with this Chapter, and political subdivisions further retain the right to regulate any activities, displays, exhibitions or materials not specifically regulated by this chapter."